Is wholegrain rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • xanthan gum

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, rice flour, tapioca starch, thickeners: powdered cellulose, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sodium carboxy methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, yeast, maize starch, psyllium husk powder, wholec in maize flour (2,5%), potato starch, dried egg white, milleteds(25), black treacle, oppy seeds (2%), quinoa (2%), bro unse%), prune pure (concentrated plum juice, pruneice stry sugar beet fib rapeseed oil, sunflower seeds%),rvatives: sodiu propionate , sorbic acid, lodised salk (sal poae sium lodate), ce bran, spirit vinegar, acidity regulators so carbonate, ace ic acid, folic acid, thiamin, enerc fat of w carb of w fibre prote thi allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings, 18

Check wholegrain rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking