Is wholegrain rolls Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, rice flour, tapioca starch, thickeners: powdered cellulose, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sodium carboxy methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, yeast, maize starch, psyllium husk powder, wholec in maize flour (2,5%), potato starch, dried egg white, milleteds(25), black treacle, oppy seeds (2%), quinoa (2%), bro unse%), prune pure (concentrated plum juice, pruneice stry sugar beet fib rapeseed oil, sunflower seeds%),rvatives: sodiu propionate , sorbic acid, lodised salk (sal poae sium lodate), ce bran, spirit vinegar, acidity regulators so carbonate, ace ic acid, folic acid, thiamin, enerc fat of w carb of w fibre prote thi allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings, 18

Check wholegrain rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking