Is Wholemeal seeded loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted wheat flakes
- wholemeal wheat flour
- kibbled pearl barley
- spelt
- wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- ascorbic acid
malted wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, MIXED SEEDS (9%) (Linseed, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Poppy Seeds), MIXED GRAINS (5%) (Malted Wheat Flakes, Kibbled Pearl Barley, Spelt (Wheat) Flakes), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans. No artificial fo NUTRIT TYPICA Energy Fat of whic Carboh of whic Fibre Protein Salt BESTE
Check Wholemeal seeded loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholemeal seeded loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf


