Is Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk powder
- milk chocolate wafers
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
- yogurt raisins
nonfat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts Roasted And Salted (Peanuts, Organic Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt), Raisins (Treated With Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate Coffee Beans (Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract), Roasted Coffee Beans, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze), Yogurt Raisins (Yogurt Coating (Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze), Cashews, Almonds (Steam Pasteurized), Dark Chocolate Almonds (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract), Roasted Almonds (Canola Oil), Powdered Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze), Dark Chocolate Raisins (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze), Peanut Butter Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Milk Chocolate Wafers (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract)
Check Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


