Is Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts Roasted And Salted (Peanuts, Organic Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt), Raisins (Treated With Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate Coffee Beans (Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract), Roasted Coffee Beans, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze), Yogurt Raisins (Yogurt Coating (Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze), Cashews, Almonds (Steam Pasteurized), Dark Chocolate Almonds (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract), Roasted Almonds (Canola Oil), Powdered Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze), Dark Chocolate Raisins (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze), Peanut Butter Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Milk Chocolate Wafers (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract)
Check Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Wholesome Pantry Mocha Madness Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


