Is Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite -- 20 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite is a USDA Organic and Non-GMO Project Verified sweetener made from pure Organic Cane Sugar. With half the calories and sugar content of Wholesome Pancake Syrup, it is a natural and healthier option. The syrup is perfect for sprinkling, baking, and in hot and cold drinks. It is made from freshly squeezed Organic Sugar Cane juice, which is evaporated and crystallized on the same day. With a size of 20 fl oz, this syrup provides a wholesome and delicious alternative for pancakes and other sweet treats. No additional information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite is a USDA Organic and Non-GMO Project Verified sweetener made from pure Organic Cane Sugar. With half the calories and sugar content of Wholesome Pancake Syrup, it is a natural and healthier option. The syrup is perfect for sprinkling, baking, and in hot and cold drinks. It is made from freshly squeezed Organic Sugar Cane juice, which is evaporated and crystallized on the same day. With a size of 20 fl oz, this syrup provides a wholesome and delicious alternative for pancakes and other sweet treats. No additional information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
Organic Invert Cane Sugar, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Organic Caramel Color, Salt, Citric Acid
Check Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite -- 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite -- 20 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Pearl Milling Company Original Lite Syrup
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite -- 20 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


