Is Wicked Kitchen 2 Chocolate & Cherry Desserts 2X90g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cherry Puree, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream, Rice, Dried Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Cocoa Powder, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Citrus Fibre, Modified Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Potassium Sorbate), Salt

Check Wicked Kitchen 2 Chocolate & Cherry Desserts 2X90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen 2 Chocolate & Cherry Desserts 2X90g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go