Is Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium phosphate
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Icing Sugar, Water, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Soya Protein [Water, Soya Bean, Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Salt], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beetroot (4%), Raspberry Jam (3.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxymethylcellulose), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Flavouring, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raspberry, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid).
Check Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


