Is Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • vegetable glycerol
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerol
di-glycerides of fatty acids
humectant

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Icing Sugar, Water, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Soya Protein [Water, Soya Bean, Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Salt], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beetroot (4%), Raspberry Jam (3.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxymethylcellulose), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Flavouring, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raspberry, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid).

Check Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go