Is Wicked Kitchen No Turkey Roast 539G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Protein (13%), Wheat Gluten (5%), Wheat Starch (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein Isolate, Palm Oil, Thickeners (Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice, Sugar Cane Fibre, Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Spices, Firming Agent (Potassium Chloride), Red Pepper, Parsley, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Iron, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12.

Check Wicked Kitchen No Turkey Roast 539G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen No Turkey Roast 539G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch