Is WICK'S PIES INC, SUGAR FREE STRAWBERRY GLAZE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial strawberry flavor
natural & artificial strawberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED STARCH, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), RED #40 FOOD COLOR.
Check WICK'S PIES INC, SUGAR FREE STRAWBERRY GLAZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WICK'S PIES INC, SUGAR FREE STRAWBERRY GLAZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
WICK'S PIES INC, SUGAR FREE STRAWBERRY GLAZE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


