Is Wikinger 12 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 1030g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • poultry fat with skin
  • pork
  • chicken mechanically separated meat
  • turkey
  • poultry mechanically separated meat

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (Turkey-, Chicken Mechanically Separated Meat), Pork, Water, Poultry Fat With Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Soya Protein, Spices, Spice Extracts (Contain Celery), Sugar, Stabiliser: E451, E450, E331iii, Antioxidant: E300, : E250, Beechwood Smoke

Check Wikinger 12 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 1030g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wikinger 12 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 1030g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking