Is Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • poultry fat with skin
  • 33% pork
  • chicken mechanically separated meat
  • turkey
  • 40% poultry mechanically separated meat

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

40% Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (Turkey-, Chicken Mechanically Separated Meat), 33% Pork, Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Soya Protein, Spices, Spice Extracts (contain Celery), Sugar, Stabiliser: E451, E450, E331iii, Antioxidant: E300, Preservative: E250, Beechwood Smoke

Check Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 380g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking