Is WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREMIUM INGREDIENTS: FAMOUS DAVES DEVIL'S SPIT BBQ SAUCE {(HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD, (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA SPICES), SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS), SPICES, MOLASSES, HONEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, CHILI PEPPER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD GRAN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, INSTANT COFFEE, TURMERIC)}, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), HABANERO PEPPERS. PINEAPPLE, CONCENTRATE, INVERT SUGAR, HABANERO POWDER, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


