Is WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt flour
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
barley malt flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREMIUM INGREDIENTS: FAMOUS DAVES DEVIL'S SPIT BBQ SAUCE {(HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD, (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA SPICES), SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS), SPICES, MOLASSES, HONEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, CHILI PEPPER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD GRAN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, INSTANT COFFEE, TURMERIC)}, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), HABANERO PEPPERS. PINEAPPLE, CONCENTRATE, INVERT SUGAR, HABANERO POWDER, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


