Is WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIUM INGREDIENTS: FAMOUS DAVES DEVIL'S SPIT BBQ SAUCE {(HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD, (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA SPICES), SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS), SPICES, MOLASSES, HONEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, CHILI PEPPER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD GRAN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, INSTANT COFFEE, TURMERIC)}, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), HABANERO PEPPERS. PINEAPPLE, CONCENTRATE, INVERT SUGAR, HABANERO POWDER, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WILBUR'S REVENGE HOT SAUCE, WILBUR'S REVENGE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping