Is WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- texas wild boar
- lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TEXAS WILD BOAR, UNCURED PORK BACON- NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED* (PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE), LACTIC ACID**, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT.
Check WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Bar


