Is WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- texas wild boar
- lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TEXAS WILD BOAR, UNCURED PORK BACON- NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED* (PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE), LACTIC ACID**, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT.
Check WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
WILD BOAR WITH UNCURED BACON BAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Bar


