Is WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial beer flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD (GADUS MACROCEPHALUS, GADUS MORHUA), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), BEER (BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS, YEAST, WATER), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, XANTHAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BEER FLAVOR [MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), BEER SOLIDS (MALT, CORN GRITS, RICE HOPS), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Where to buy
WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


