Is WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- beer
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- malted barley
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- beer solids
- hops
- flour
- natural and artificial beer flavor
- malt powder
- +4 more
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD (GADUS MACROCEPHALUS, GADUS MORHUA), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), BEER (BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS, YEAST, WATER), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, XANTHAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BEER FLAVOR [MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), BEER SOLIDS (MALT, CORN GRITS, RICE HOPS), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Where to buy
WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


