Is WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- natural and artificial beer flavor
- riboflavin
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD (GADUS MACROCEPHALUS, GADUS MORHUA), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), BEER (BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS, YEAST, WATER), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, XANTHAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BEER FLAVOR [MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), BEER SOLIDS (MALT, CORN GRITS, RICE HOPS), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Where to buy
WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


