Is Wild Caught Beer Battered Fish Fillet Portions Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- surimi
- contains fish
- alaska pollock
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (gadus Chalcogrammus), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Rice Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Beer (water, Malted Barley, Yeast, Hops), Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Malt Extract, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Tortilla Yeast, Natural Flavor, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Palm Oil, Tortilla Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Surimi Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat.
Check Wild Caught Beer Battered Fish Fillet Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Caught Beer Battered Fish Fillet Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


