Is WILD CAUGHT CRUNCHY BREADED WHOLE FISH FILLETS, WILD CAUGHT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- dried milk
- hake
- cod
- haddock
- pollock
- dextrose
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POLLOCK AND/OR HADDOCK AND/OR COD AND/OR HAKE, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, DRIED MILK, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHITE CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, DRY SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTICAKING).
Check WILD CAUGHT CRUNCHY BREADED WHOLE FISH FILLETS, WILD CAUGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT CRUNCHY BREADED WHOLE FISH FILLETS, WILD CAUGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


