Is WILD CAUGHT CRUNCHY BREADED WHOLE FISH FILLETS, WILD CAUGHT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hake
- cod
- haddock
- pollock
- dextrose
- riboflavin
hake
Dietitian noteHake is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POLLOCK AND/OR HADDOCK AND/OR COD AND/OR HAKE, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, DRIED MILK, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHITE CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, DRY SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTICAKING).
Check WILD CAUGHT CRUNCHY BREADED WHOLE FISH FILLETS, WILD CAUGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT CRUNCHY BREADED WHOLE FISH FILLETS, WILD CAUGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


