Is Wild Coyote Lite Ranch Dressing Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non fat milk
  • eggs
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • low-fat buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • lite mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lite Mayonnaise (water, Soybean Oils, Distilled Vinegar, Foodstarch - Modified, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Disodium Edta, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Low-fat Buttermilk (cultured Low-fat Milk, Non Fat Milk, Food Starch - Modified, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Salt, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Parsley, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Wild Coyote Lite Ranch Dressing Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping