Is WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cooked shrimp and natural shrimp stock
- pasteurized milk
- shrimp base
- pasteurized egg
- pasteurized whey
- ricotta cheese
- xanthan gum
- water
- natural flavor
- butter
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI: DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WILD CAUGHT MEXICAN SHRIMP, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), SHALLOT, PASTEURIZED EGG, WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), BUTTER, SPICES, SALT, FRESH DRIED TOMATOES, SHRIMP BASE (COOKED SHRIMP AND NATURAL SHRIMP STOCK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, CORN OIL, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], PAPRIKA), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE: WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT), GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, BETA CAROTENE.
Check WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Sheet, Piece


