Is WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked shrimp and natural shrimp stock
  • shrimp base
  • wild caught mexican shrimp
  • wild mexican shrimp ravioli: durum flour
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cooked shrimp and natural shrimp stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI: DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WILD CAUGHT MEXICAN SHRIMP, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), SHALLOT, PASTEURIZED EGG, WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), BUTTER, SPICES, SALT, FRESH DRIED TOMATOES, SHRIMP BASE (COOKED SHRIMP AND NATURAL SHRIMP STOCK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, CORN OIL, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], PAPRIKA), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE: WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT), GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, BETA CAROTENE.

Check WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch