Is Wild Ophelia Chocolate Dessert Cups, Creamy Dark Chocolate Peppermint Ganache in a Dark Chocolate Cup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (cream, Non-gmo Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate), Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Heavy Cream, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Candy Cane Pieces (cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peppermint Oil, Red 40), Sorbitol, Sea Salt, Peppermint Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Wild Ophelia Chocolate Dessert Cups, Creamy Dark Chocolate Peppermint Ganache in a Dark Chocolate Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Ophelia Chocolate Dessert Cups, Creamy Dark Chocolate Peppermint Ganache in a Dark Chocolate Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


