Is Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
This canned tuna offers a mild, oceanic flavor and firm, flaky texture that holds up in salads, sandwiches, wraps, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness, minimal liquid, and convenience for quick meals, while some mention a drier mouthfeel and subtler taste compared with oil-packed varieties and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned tuna offers a mild, oceanic flavor and firm, flaky texture that holds up in salads, sandwiches, wraps, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness, minimal liquid, and convenience for quick meals, while some mention a drier mouthfeel and subtler taste compared with oil-packed varieties and easy storage.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis)
Check Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, No Salt Added, 15.25 oz canned corn
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna Steak Pole & Line Caught 5 OZ Each 6 Cans
Where to buy
Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


