Is Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This canned tuna offers a mild, oceanic flavor and firm, flaky texture that holds up in salads, sandwiches, wraps, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness, minimal liquid, and convenience for quick meals, while some mention a drier mouthfeel and subtler taste compared with oil-packed varieties and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned tuna offers a mild, oceanic flavor and firm, flaky texture that holds up in salads, sandwiches, wraps, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness, minimal liquid, and convenience for quick meals, while some mention a drier mouthfeel and subtler taste compared with oil-packed varieties and easy storage.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis)
Check Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, No Salt Added, 15.25 oz canned corn
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna Steak Pole & Line Caught 5 OZ Each 6 Cans
Where to buy
Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


