Is Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
skipjack tuna (katsuwonus pelamis)
Check Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, No Salt Added, 15.25 oz canned corn
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


