Is Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
skipjack tuna (katsuwonus pelamis)
Check Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, No Salt Added, 15.25 oz canned corn
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Wild Planet Tuna Skipjack Wild No Salt Added - 5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


