Is Wild Planet, Tuna Wild Albacore Pacific Northwest No Salt Added, 3 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • albacore
  • albacore tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky white fish with a mild, clean ocean flavor; texture is dense yet moist, making it suited to salads, sandwiches, wraps, and mixed bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness, convenient single serve packaging, and versatility across simple preparations without overpowering other ingredients and generally praised product quality in meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga), Sea Salt, Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga), Sea Salt

Check Wild Planet, Tuna Wild Albacore Pacific Northwest No Salt Added, 3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wild Planet, Tuna Wild Albacore Pacific Northwest No Salt Added, 3 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep