Is Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- albacore tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
albacore tuna (thunnus alalunga), sea salt
Check Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Where to buy
Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


