Is Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Single Serve Pouch, 3 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • albacore tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wild Planet is a brand that specializes in making canned tuna. Their wild albacore tuna single serve pouch comes in a convenient 3 oz size, making it a great snack option. This tuna is sustainably caught using carp fishing methods in coastal New Zealand, which helps protect the oceanic habitats and fish populations. The tuna is rich in EPA and DHA omega 3, which supports brain, heart, and whole-body health. It is gluten-free, non-GMO, and kosher. The product does not contain any added oil, water, or fillers. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga), Sea Salt Contains Fish, Thunnus Alalunga Contains Fish

Check Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Single Serve Pouch, 3 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Single Serve Pouch, 3 oz Pouch is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sFry'sThrive MarketYummyAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep