Is Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skip jack tuna
skip jack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIP JACK TUNA (KATSUWONUS PELAMIS) AND SEA SALT.
Check Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Where to buy
Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


