Is Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skip jack tuna
skip jack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIP JACK TUNA (KATSUWONUS PELAMIS) AND SEA SALT.
Check Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Where to buy
Wild Planet Wild Skipjack Tuna, 7.5 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


