Is Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with a clean, mild flavor and moist, tender texture; holds shape well and flakes easily. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in pastas, casseroles, and melts. Reviewers often cite consistent quality, large flakes, convenience of the can size, and minimal prep time required, too.
Why it's not vegan
- albacore tuna
albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with a clean, mild flavor and moist, tender texture; holds shape well and flakes easily. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in pastas, casseroles, and melts. Reviewers often cite consistent quality, large flakes, convenience of the can size, and minimal prep time required, too.
Ingredients
Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Sea Salt.
Check Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


