Is Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with a clean, mild flavor and moist, tender texture; holds shape well and flakes easily. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in pastas, casseroles, and melts. Reviewers often cite consistent quality, large flakes, convenience of the can size, and minimal prep time required, too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- albacore tuna
albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with a clean, mild flavor and moist, tender texture; holds shape well and flakes easily. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in pastas, casseroles, and melts. Reviewers often cite consistent quality, large flakes, convenience of the can size, and minimal prep time required, too.
Ingredients
Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Sea Salt.
Check Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wild PlanetCanned Wild Albacore Tuna, 100% Poll & Troll Caught, in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


