Is Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart notes and a mix of crunchy and chewy textures create a balanced, portable snack favored for hiking, travel, and office breaks. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in texture or piece size across batches, and ease of portioning is appreciated.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart notes and a mix of crunchy and chewy textures create a balanced, portable snack favored for hiking, travel, and office breaks. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in texture or piece size across batches, and ease of portioning is appreciated.
Ingredients
Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola And/or Safflower Oil), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk], Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Gluten And Sesame Seeds.
Check Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


