Is Wild Roots Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavor Dry Roasted Peanuts, Cocoa Dusted Chocolate Almonds, Protein Chocolate Flavored Chips, Peanut Butter Clusters and Peanut Butter Fudgy Clusters Trail Mix, Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milkfat
  • natural flavor
  • protein chocolate flavored chips
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • cocoa dusted chocolate almonds

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA DUSTED CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT). COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]), PROTEIN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI] NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS (WHITE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, FUDGE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], PEANUT PASTE [PEANUTS, SALT], SALT, ANNATTO), PEANUT BUTTER FUDGY CLUSTERS (FUDGY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, CRISP NICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], PEANUT PASTE [PEANUTS, SALT] SALT).

Check Wild Roots Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavor Dry Roasted Peanuts, Cocoa Dusted Chocolate Almonds, Protein Chocolate Flavored Chips, Peanut Butter Clusters and Peanut Butter Fudgy Clusters Trail Mix, Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep