Is Wild Side Gourmet Blackened Shrimp Mahi Mahi Burger Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAHI MAHI MAHI*, CHICKPEAS (COOKED DRIED CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ROASTED CORN, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SUGAR, ENZYMES), WATER, GREEN ONION, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, LEMON JUICE, METHYL CELLULOSE, EGG WHITE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DILL WEED. GARNISHED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check Wild Side Gourmet Blackened Shrimp Mahi Mahi Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchMeal Prep