Is Wild Wood Baked Tofu Savory - 6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • sprouted organic soybeans
  • organic soy sauce
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent], Calcium Sulfate), Filtered Water, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Organic Whole Wheat, Organic Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness]), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Stone-Ground Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seeds, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Apple Juice, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder.

Check Wild Wood Baked Tofu Savory - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wild Wood Baked Tofu Savory - 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladSnacking