Is Wildberry Ambrosia Icecream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- vegetable gums
- flavour
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
low fat ice cream [milk solids, yoghurt (19%) [milk solids, sugar, thickener (1442), culture], glucose, sugar, vegetable fat, vegetable emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable gums (412, 407 or 407a), acidity regulator (330, 331), flavour, colour (124, 160b)], marshmallow (32%) [water, sugar, glucose, thickener (gelatine), vegetable gum (466), flavour], boysenberry ripple (9%) [sugar, water, boysenberries (25%), acidity regulator (citric acid), vegetable gums (412, 415)], choc flakes (3,5%) [contains milk solids, emulsifier (322 from soy), flavour]
Check Wildberry Ambrosia Icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wildberry Ambrosia Icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organi Toaster Pastries, Wildberry Acai Flavored, Frosted
Member's Mark Organic Fruit Twists - Strawberry Mango, Wildberry
WILDBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED DRINK MIX, WILDBERRY LEMONADE
Martha White Wildberry Muffin Mix, 7 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


