Is Wilde Protein Chips Chicken & Waffles Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • chicken bone broth
  • natural chicken breast
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken bone broth
natural chicken breast
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold chicken-and-waffles flavor combines savory roast notes with a sweet maple hint; crunch delivers a light, crisp texture that holds up when dipped. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a portable snack, or scattered over salads and soups for added crunch. Reviews note distinctive taste and sturdy crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural" Chicken Breast. Native Tapioca Starch. Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Safflower Oil, Egg Whites, Chicken Bone Broth. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid. Sugar, Tapioca Starch-modified, Spices. Contains: Egg Whites

Check Wilde Protein Chips Chicken & Waffles Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Wilde Protein Chips Chicken & Waffles Chicken Breast | Spoonful