Is Wilde Protein Chips Sea Salt and Vinegar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth
  • antibiotic-free chicken breast
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy chips offer a sharp, tangy bite with a pronounced salty edge; texture is thin, crunchy, often making them a portable snack or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers commonly praise the bold flavor and satisfying crunch, though some report the seasoning can be overly strong for their taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Antibiotic-free Chicken Breast, Native Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Safflower Oil, Egg Whites, Chicken Bone Broth, Modified Tapioca Starch. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices. Contains: Egg Whites

Check Wilde Protein Chips Sea Salt and Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish