Is Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar Protein Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • chicken bone broth
  • antibiotic-free chicken breast
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sea salt and vinegar seasoning provides a sharp, zesty flavor; the chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with an airy, crisp finish. Often enjoyed as a quick snack, lunch side, or dipper for spreads, reviewers note bold taste and texture while sometimes reporting strong vinegar intensity in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Antibiotic-Free Chicken Breast, Native Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil and/or Safflower Oil, Egg Whites, Chicken Bone Broth, Modified Tapioca Starch. Contains less than 2% of the following: White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Spices. Contains: Egg Whites.

Check Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go