Is Wildtree Plant Based Balanced Meal - Salted Caramel Complete Nutritional Shake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • bacillus coagulans
  • grape skin extract
  • amylase
  • a proprietary blend amino acid blend of leucine

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multi Source Vitamins & Minerals Matrix With Fermented Whole Foods: Organic Fermented Herbal Blend: Reishi, Shiitake, Maitake; Organic Fermented Vegetable Blend: Tomato, Pea, Carrot, Spinach, Pepper; Organic Fermented Fruit Blend: Cherry, Banana, Apple, Strawberry, Blueberry; Organic Fermented Sprout Blend: Amaranth, Quinoa, Millet; Organic Cultured Spice Blend: Cinnamon, Allspice, Cloves; Essential Glyconutrient Blend: Mannose, Glucose, Galactose, Xylose (from Coffee Arabica And Aloe Barbadensis). Multi-source Plant Protein Matrix: Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Sprouted Amaranth, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Chlorella Protein, Cranberry Seed Protein, And A Proprietary Blend Amino Acid Blend Of Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, And Glutamine. Multi-source Low Glycemic Energy Matrix: Organic Oat Bran, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Millet, Organic Chia, Broccoli Sprouts, Watercress Sprouts, Kale Sprouts, Mustard Sprouts, And Cabbage Sprouts. Multi-source Fiber/antioxidant Matrix: Organic Acacia Gum Fiber, Organic Beet, Grape Seed Extract, Plum Fruit Extract, Strawberry Juice, Non Fruit, Pineapple Juice, Guava Juice, Orange Juice, Mango Juice, Papaya Juice, Acai Juice, Cupuacu Juice, Camu Camu Extract, Green Tea Extract, White Tea Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Grape Extract, Grape Skin Extract, Elderberry Extract, Olive Extract, Bilberry Extract, Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Laccase, Lipase, And Wild Alaskan Aurora Blue® Berry. Multi-source Plant Efa Matrix: Flax Seed Oil Powder, Flax Seed, Sacha Inchi Seed, And Hemp Seed. Probiotic, Prebiotic, & Digestive Enzyme Matrix: Bacillus Coagulans (1 Billion Viable Cells), Fructo-oligosaccharides (inulin), Protease, Amylase, And Bromelain.

Check Wildtree Plant Based Balanced Meal - Salted Caramel Complete Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep