Is Wildwood Organic Extra Firm Tofu Twin Pack - 15.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, subtly beany flavor with a dense, firm texture that holds shape well when pressed and cooked. Commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, and pan-searing to absorb sauces and marinades. Reviewers note consistent firmness, reliable performance in recipes, and occasional comments about packaging and excess liquid with mild beany aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, subtly beany flavor with a dense, firm texture that holds shape well when pressed and cooked. Commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, and pan-searing to absorb sauces and marinades. Reviewers note consistent firmness, reliable performance in recipes, and occasional comments about packaging and excess liquid with mild beany aroma.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, a Natural Firming Agent).
Check Wildwood Organic Extra Firm Tofu Twin Pack - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wildwood Organic Extra Firm Tofu Twin Pack - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Wildwood Organic Extra Firm Tofu Twin Pack - 15.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


