Is Wildwood Organic, Sproutofu, Baked Tofu, Aloha Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • sprouted organic soybeans
  • organic tofu

sprouted organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent), Calcium Sulfate0, Filtered Water, Organic Pineapple Juice Organic Whole Wheat, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)), Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Molasses, Organic Olive Oil

Check Wildwood Organic, Sproutofu, Baked Tofu, Aloha against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich